Canada Post Community Mail Boxes. Canada Post Neighbourhood Mail vs Personalized Mail planning cost ranges per thousand by region
Photo by Raysonho @ Open Grid Scheduler / Grid Engine on Wikimedia Commons, CC0 1.0

Costs

Canada Post Neighbourhood Mail vs Personalized Mail planning cost ranges per thousand by region

Planning cost per thousand for Canada Post Neighbourhood Mail and Personalized Mail by region, plus GST or HST, postal walk waste and a 10,000-piece Ontario example.

What to take away

  • Neighbourhood Mail is unaddressed and priced by the postal walk. Personalized Mail is addressed and priced per piece, roughly 50 per cent higher.
  • Planning cost per thousand before tax runs $60 to $85 in Ontario, Quebec, British Columbia and Alberta.
  • It runs $76 to $105 in Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Atlantic Canada, and $125 to $190 in the territories.
  • Minimum volume per drop and the machineable format test decide whether the published rate applies.
  • GST or HST applies to the buy, from 5 per cent to 15 per cent, set by place of supply.

How addressing changes targeting and cost

Canada Post Neighbourhood Mail carries no name and no street address. You buy a route, not a list, and one piece goes to every point of call on that walk.

Personalized Mail carries the name and address you supply. Canada Post validates the address and delivers to that point, which leaves list accuracy as your problem.

Neighbourhood Mail buys geography. Personalized Mail buys a list or a rented segment with names attached, and geography is cheaper.

Neighbourhood vs Personalized Mail

Neighbourhood Mail

Addressing
Unaddressed
What you buy
A route
Address accuracy
Not your problem
Targeting
Geography
Suppression
Not possible
Split testing
Not possible

Personalized Mail

Addressing
Addressed
What you buy
A list
Address accuracy
Your problem
Targeting
Names
Suppression
Possible
Split testing
Possible

Personalized Mail also buys testing. You can suppress current customers or split two creative treatments across one file. Our guide to direct mail marketing covers how list mechanics shape response.

Rate mechanics, minimum volumes and format rules

Both products are quoted per thousand, with adjustments for oversize, weight and destination. Destination zones cross provincial lines, so a northern Ontario route can price above a dense Quebec City walk.

Neighbourhood Mail minimums typically sit in the low thousands of pieces per drop, so a 500-piece test buys up to the minimum. Confirm the current figure on the live rate card.

Machineable format rules are the second gate. Standard card and envelope sizes at defined weight limits earn the lower rate. Oversize or rigid pieces are non-machineable and pay more. Our guide to Canada Post Neighbourhood Mail rates explains how the published tiers are structured before you order.

Cost per thousand by province

RegionNeighbourhood Mail per thousandPersonalized Mail per thousandMain cost driver
Ontario$60 to $75$92 to $115Toronto and Ottawa density
Quebec$62 to $78$95 to $120Bilingual creative, Montreal density
British Columbia$66 to $85$100 to $130Lower Mainland against interior
Alberta$64 to $82$98 to $126Calgary and Edmonton against rural
Manitoba and Saskatchewan$76 to $96$112 to $142Long rural routes, thin urban walks
Atlantic Canada$80 to $105$118 to $150Small markets, dispersed points
Yukon, NWT, Nunavut$125 to $190$170 to $240Air stage and remote surcharges

Figures are planning estimates before tax and before print. Check the live rate card before you commit.

Dense urban walks in Ontario, Quebec and the Lower Mainland post the lowest costs, because one route reaches many delivery points.

Quebec adds production cost rather than postal cost. Commercial advertising must respect the French-language rules in the Charter of the French Language. Our guide to bilingual promotional distribution in Montreal shows what bilingual creative does to a budget while the postal rate stays put.

Example: a 10,000-piece drop in Ontario

10,000-piece drop in Ontario

  1. Pull walk-level counts and confirm 10,000 delivery points on the route.
  2. Price Neighbourhood Mail at $70 per thousand$700 before tax.
  3. Add Ontario HST at 13 per cent$91 on the distribution line.
  4. Price Personalized Mail at about $103 per thousand$1,030, plus list work.
  5. Allow for waste. Undeliverables and multi-unit lobbies cut effective reach by a typical 5 to 15 per cent.

10,000-piece drop in Ontario

Neighbourhood Mail

Distribution
$700
Print
$350
List or cleanup
$0
Total before tax
$1,050
Responses assumed
40
Cost per response
about $26

Personalized Mail

Distribution
$1,030
Print
$350
List or cleanup
$150 to $400
Total before tax
$1,530 to $1,780
Responses assumed
80
Cost per response
about $19 to $22

Response counts are illustrative assumptions, not benchmarks.

Cost model for a 10,000-piece drop

  1. Set base$70 and $105 per thousand
  2. Multiply by volume$700 versus $1,050
  3. Add productionabout $250 for addressing
  4. Add tax for the drop province
  5. Add waste8 per cent undeliverable
  6. Compare on cost per response, not per thousand
  7. Re-run the model before every drop

GST and HST on a Canada Post distribution buy

Distribution is a taxable service in most provinces. Canada Post is not exempt as a Crown corporation.

The rate follows place of supply, not your head office address. The CRA sets out the place-of-supply rules that decide which province's tax applies.

Rates run from 5 per cent GST in Alberta and the territories to 15 per cent HST in the Atlantic provinces. Ontario charges 13 per cent HST. Quebec adds 5 per cent GST plus 9.975 per cent QST. The CRA publishes the current rates by province.

If you are registered, most of that tax returns as an input tax credit. Our note on GST/HST input tax credits for promotional products sets out which lines qualify.

Postal walk data and the waste it exposes

Waste in a flyer route comes from three places.

  • Undeliverable pointsan address that no longer takes delivery still consumes a piece.
  • Resident turnoverrental-heavy walks turn over fast, so named mail arrives after the name has moved.
  • Multi-unit buildingsa piece left in a lobby reaches fewer hands than one at a door.

Neighbourhood Mail sidesteps turnover because there is no name to go stale. Personalized Mail pays for it in undeliverables, and address validation catches format errors rather than stale names.

Common questions

Which product is cheaper per thousand?
Neighbourhood Mail, by roughly a third to a half on the same route. Personalized Mail wins on cost per response only when a tight list lifts response enough to cover the higher rate.
What minimum volume applies?
Minimums typically sit in the low thousands of pieces per drop, so a small test buys up to the minimum. Confirm the figure on the current rate card.
Does GST or HST apply to a Canada Post distribution buy?
Yes. It is a taxable service, and the rate follows the province where the drop happens.
Does a Quebec flyer need French?
For commercial advertising, yes, under the Charter of the French Language. Bilingual creative is normal practice.

More in Costs

Latest from Value Desk